Call us now: 01423 206640
0

£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

Advanced Digital Dynamics understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.serversandspares.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Advanced Digital Dynamics, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 03310108

Registered address: Unit H5, Fifth Avenue, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, HG2 8QT

VAT number: GB686355200

Data Protection Officer: Julie Pickersgill

Telephone number: +44 1423 206340.

We are a registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration reference: Z3271715

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website and applies only to your use of this site. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers

For making an enquiry or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, telephone number, preferences and interests. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. It is our policy never to sell or pass on your personal details to any other organisation; this includes your name, premises or e-mail addresses and the details submitted on the contact us form. Advanced Digital Dynamics respect your privacy and ensure that the information you submit will only be used in accordance with business dealings between yourselves and us and no 3rd party unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We operate an opt-in policy for any Email addresses that are collected under normal business operation, this includes Email addresses submitted by the contact form and Email addresses collected via telephone and paper documentation completed by Servers and Spares and the Client. These Email addresses are added to our mailing list, where we will send our special offers and news. If you wish to unsubscribe please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Email.

Cookies are small data files that Web sites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID), that is used to track the pages of the sites you've visited. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You can read more about how to disable cookies in the Help menu of your browser.

We use several different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit ico.org.uk page for detailed guidance.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected always.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them

We operate an implied consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site.

On our site you will see social media buttons. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. We use LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and You Tube. To implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites; there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. So, if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Advanced Digital Dynamics Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE Name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it can use cache

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends

STORE

The store view or language you have selected

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed us to use cookies

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist